or call

1300 739 731

Local call cost within Australia

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is the InterpreterLine official privacy policy and it applies to all Personal Information collected by InterpreterLine, and its specialist businesses, All Graduates Interpreting and Translating Services and Meaningful Exchange Translation Services. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
InterpreterLine is committed to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us and to comply with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses. We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information.
From 21 December 2001, amendments to the Commonwealth Privacy Act affect the way in which we may deal with information you provide about yourself to us. In particular the 10 National Privacy Principles set out a code of behaviour for relevant businesses in the way they must deal with such information.

Collection of Information

Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.
InterpreterLine collects information in a number of ways from individual persons in different situations. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by InterpreterLine:
Customers who enter into sales arrangements with InterpreterLine and have contact with InterpreterLine employees or representatives may provide some personal information during the normal course of business.
Contractors who come onto the InterpreterLine site are required to provide some personal information and contact details in case of emergency.
Prospective employees of InterpreterLine provide personal information for the purposes of obtaining employment within InterpreterLine.
If you contact InterpreterLine, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
When you place an order to purchase goods or services from InterpreterLine we may require you to provide us with contact information including your name, address, telephone number or email address and financial information (such as credit card details).
Financial information collected by us is used to bill you for products and services. Any credit card numbers that are collected are collected for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer. The financial information we collect from you is strictly confidential.
At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations (if any) to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

Use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;
  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);
  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites and those third party websites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of websites that are linked to our website. InterpreterLine encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and Storage

InterpreterLine places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
InterpreterLine retains the information you provide to us including your contact and credit card details (if supplied) to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users’ personal information, InterpreterLine cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once InterpreterLine receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.
You should keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example, through email – that information may in some circumstances be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.
Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and / or account information secret. You should be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Access to, and correction of personal information

InterpreterLine is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users. So long as your request for your personal information is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles, then we will give you access to that information through our Privacy Officer Uyen Nguyen, email: uyen@allgraduates.com.au”>mailto: uyen@allgraduates.com.au
Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at:

Uyen Nguyen

Privacy Officer for:

  • All Graduates Interpreting and Translating Services, and its specialist businesses InterpreterLine – Telephone and Video Interpreting Specialists
  • Meaningful Exchange Translation Services.

Email: uyen@allgraduates.com.au
Postal address: Suite 8.02, 343 Little Collins Street Melbourne VIC 3000
We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas

Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if:
We reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles;
or
You consent to the transfer; or
The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between the you and us, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to your request; or
The transfer is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract concluded in the interest of you between us and a third party; or
the transfer is for the benefit of you;
it is impracticable to obtain the consent of you to that transfer; and
if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
We have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we have transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If InterpreterLinedecides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact the Privacy Officer listed above.
Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy
© Copyright 2012 InterpreterLine. All rights reserved – Last Updated 14 November 2012

Site Map | Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2012 InterpreterLine. All Rights Reserved.